Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (including the EU GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act, Austrian Data Protection Act). In this data protection declaration we inform you about the essential aspects of data processing when using our website.

What are personal data?

Personal data is all information that relates to a natural person. It is important to note that personal data is already personal data as soon as this natural person can be identified on the basis of the data (e.g. by assigning a user ID). Personal data includes for example your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth. Statistical information that cannot be linked to you directly or indirectly (such as the popularity of individual web pages of our offer or the number of users of a page) is not personal data.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data?

The Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights is the controller of the data, whereas our website host “Wix.com Ltd.”, together with its affiliated companies worldwide, including DeviantArt, Inc,(in the following “host”) is the processor of the data. For further questions or suggestions please feel free to contact us via email: datenschutzbeauftragter@humanrights.at with cms@humanrights.at in CC.

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose do we use it?

(a) Websites

We take photos at events of the CMS! Projekt. The photos are published on our website and also in social media channels (facebook, instagram), in our electronic newsletter, annual reports and in print media to present our activities. Legal basis: Legitimate interest in reference to article 6(1)(f) GDPR and articles 12 and 13 of the Austrian Data Protection Act: Public relations work and presentation of the activities of the person responsible in order to increase the level of awareness of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights.

(b) Newsletter

For the purpose of dissemination of a newsletter (e.g. for the distribution of information, invitations to events), there is the possibility on the website of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights (https://www.humanrights.at/) of registering for the newsletter by expressed consent.

 

(c) Donations

Since CMS! is a non profit organisation it is possible to deduct taxes when donating to CMS!. In order to do that the user can provide us with the following data to inform the tax office for tax reduction:

The following personal data is collected and processed when the user choses to donate and inform the tax office for tax reduction:

-Last name (required)

-First name (required)

-Address (required)

-Title (optional)

-E-Mail address (optional)

Other data (non-personal) that is collected from visitors and users of our website

Un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a visitor or un-identified user, which may be made available to our host, or collected automatically via his/her use of the Services (“Non-personal Information”). Such non-personal information does not enable our host to identify the Visitor or User from whom it was collected. The non-personal information collected by our host mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as visitors’ and users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the services, session heat maps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the visitor’s or user’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

 

How long will my personal data be stored?
 

We do not store your data longer than we need them for the respective processing purposes. If the data is no longer required to fulfil contractual or legal obligations, it will be deleted. 

Newsletter: Deletion request by affected parties via mail: office@humanrights.at.

Where will my data be stored?
 

Wix Visitors’, Wix Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located at the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. Data that is collected and processed by Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights will be stored in Vienna.

Does not providing personal data have any consequences?

Failure to provide personal data can have various consequences. In principle, we cannot process the website services listed (such as sending a newsletter) without your personal data.

Are personal data passed on?
 

We work together with service providers (Wix.com Ltd.) to process your personal data: Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents. Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards.

For the creation, sending and administration of our newsletter, the data is transmitted to a data processor. The data processor has consented to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Wix.com is committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. The host may collect, store and process certain Non-personal and Personal Information of users. For such purposes, the host serves and shall be considered as a ‘Processor’ and not as the ‘Controller’ (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation) of such users of the CMS! website. The Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights is considered as the ‘Controller’ of the user´s information.

What rights do users of the website of CMS! have?
 

They have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority. Further information on the data protection authority is available here.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact CMS! via mail.

How are your personal data secured?

The website host of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights has implemented security measures designed to protect the personal information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures.

Can you withdraw your consent for newsletters?
 

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do so, we need your personal data and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. We process your personal data only after your explicit consent. Furthermore, we do not process any personal data of minors. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 18.

You can revoke your consent at any time and without giving reasons via a link in the newsletter, by E-mail or letter. To do so, please contact us at cms@humanrights.at.

By revoking your consent, the legality of the processing of your personal data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation is not affected.

 

When are cookies used on the website of CMS!?
 

The use of our website is generally possible without cookies (note: cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device by means of the browser).

Details on the use of cookies

Cookies, as well as other tracking technologies and other web analysis functions, can be used on our internet platform in many different ways. The information generated by cookies is stred by our host. They serve to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page visits and for general navigation.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser instructions on how to do this technically. If you decide not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Furthermore, some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them manually.

What other tracking technologies are used on the website of CMS!?

This website uses the service of Wix.com Ltd., together with its affiliated companies worldwide, including DeviantArt, Inc to analyze the website usage.

For this purpose, pseudonymised user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor's internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the internet browser. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor of this website and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or to changes in our offers and the data processing associated with them.